Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

THIS IS A UK WEBSITE & A UK COMPANY.

Introduction

Panda Creative is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about you (which does not include any types of ‘special data’): information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including name, email address, postal address and phone number).

Why we need your data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your basic personal information to: improve your browsing experience by personalising the website, send you your goods purchased via the website, send invoices to you and collect payments from you and send you email notifications which you have specifically requested (i.e. shipping updates, etc.). We will not collect any personal information from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

If you agree to receive marketing communications from us, we will use your personal information to offer products we think you may be interested in. If you consent to receive marketing, you may also opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Panda Creative will not share your personal information for marketing purposes outside the organisation. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties except to prevent fraud, reduce credit risk, or if required to do so by law in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. In processing your order, we may send your details to and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. If you wish to opt-out of marketing, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ option on the marketing email, email hello@pandacreative.biz.

What we do with your data & how we protect it

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

All the personal information we store and process is either processed by our staff in the UK or by an approved 3rd party data processor on behalf of us where data processing contracts are in place. We do not allow them to use this information for their own purposes and they have to follow the data security provisions outlined in our contract with them. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, some of this stored information is located on servers within the European Union. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal information. We collect and store personal information, account details and financial information on secure encrypted servers and use encrypted transmission whenever we can.

All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password.

How long we keep your data

We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. We will keep your basic personal information for 5 years from the time of your invoice. After this time frame, the stored data will be securely deleted. Your personal information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

Access & control to your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal data, please email hello@pandacreative.biz.

You can request this information at any time. We will require proof of identification to ensure we do not give out your information to the wrong people. Under the new GDPR legislation, we will not charge for this service, but we will charge a £25.00 administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if further copies of the same information are required.

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. If you think your personal information is inaccurate or incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove/withdraw it at no charge to you. Please email hello@pandacreative.biz.

You have the right to freely port your data from Panda Creative to another provider within one month of receipt of this request. You have the right to total erasure of your data where your consent to data processing will be removed. This can only be done when the reason for processing has expired.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistics on the website activity. You can set your browser to not accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser, however, some of our website features may not function as a result of this.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15th June 2020.

Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Your rights

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can email our appointed/acting Data Protection Officer (DPO) to have the matter investigated, email hello@pandacreative.biz.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).